NEWS
Guide to Economic Selection for 5MW New Energy Projects
2026-10-14
Author:
View:
For a 5MW renewable energy project, why does grid connection cost only ¥14 million for solar PV, yet ¥22.5 million for wind power and as much as ¥55 million for small-scale hydropower? Why can seasoned electrical engineers instantly grasp the project type and technical requirements just by seeing specifications like "20kV/1.14kV" or "35kV/0.8kV"?
This article provides a comprehensive breakdown of CAPEX, LCOE, annual utilization hours, and full-lifecycle returns for 5MW solar PV, distributed wind, and small-to-medium hydropower projects. It also includes a decision tree for selecting transmission and distribution equipment, helping you avoid budget pitfalls costing tens of millions of RMB during project initiation, tendering, and equipment selection.

Comprehensive Comparative Analysis of Key Economic Indicators for 5MW Solar, Wind, and Hydro Projects
In the early stages of project initiation for new energy ventures, a common misconception among investors and management is the "initial investment-centric" mindset—prioritizing whichever option offers the lowest construction cost.
However, even with an identical installed capacity of 5 MW (5,000 kW), solar, wind, and hydropower projects differ vastly in terms of capital requirements, generation efficiency, and asset lifespan. As shown in the table below, when the economics of the entire lifecycle are taken into account, the investment logic reveals a much more complex picture:
|
Key evaluation dimensions |
5MW Utility-scale/C&I PV |
5 MW Distributed Onshore Wind Power |
5 MW Small and Medium-sized Hydropower |
Key Projects and Investment Rationale |
|
Total Construction Investment (CAPEX) |
12.5 million – 16.5 million RMB (Median: approx. 14 million RMB) |
20 million – 25 million RMB (Median: approximately 22.5 million RMB) |
40 million to 70 million RMB (median: approximately 55 million RMB) |
Hydropower has the highest initial capital threshold, while photovoltaics has the lowest. |
|
Equivalent cost per watt |
2.5 ~ 3.3 RMB/W (2.5 million~3.3 million/MW) |
4.0~5.0 RMB/W (4-5 million/MW) |
8.0~14.0 RMB/W (8 million~14 million/MW) |
The cost per watt of hydropower is three to four times that of photovoltaics. |
|
Construction and implementation period |
2–4 months (Rapid assembly using standardized modules) |
6–10 months (Subject to constraints of the lifting route) |
1.5–3.0 years (Constrained by the dam tunnel) |
Grid-connected PV projects are completed very quickly, whereas hydropower projects have the longest construction periods. |
|
Annual equivalent full-load hours |
1,100–1,500 hours/year |
2,000–2,800 hours/year |
3,500–5,000 hours/year |
The number of full-load operating hours for hydropower is three to four times that of photovoltaics! |
|
Estimated annual total power generation |
Approximately 5.5 million to 7.5 million kWh |
Approximately 10 million to 14 million kWh |
Approximately 17.5 million to 25 million kWh |
Hydropower offsets its initial investment through high-capacity generation around the clock. |
|
Physical life of an asset |
Approximately 25 years (gradual light output decay) |
Approximately 20–25 years (mechanical wear) |
40 to over 60 years (permanent hydraulic structure) |
After depreciation and debt repayment, hydropower plants become virtually cost-free "money-printing machines." |
|
Levelized Cost of Electricity (LCOE) |
0.22 ~ 0.32 RMB/kWh |
0.25 ~ 0.38 RMB/kWh |
0.18 ~ 0.28 RMB/kWh |
Lowest Levelized Cost of Electricity (LCOE) for hydropower over its full lifecycle. |
|
Static payback period |
4.5 ~ 6.5 years |
5.5 ~ 7.5 years |
7.0 ~ 10.0 years |
Photovoltaic systems offer the fastest payback and place minimal strain on cash flow turnover. |
|
Annual average O&M cost rate for the later stage |
Very low (approx. 1% of annual cost) No rotating parts / Unattended operation |
Medium-to-high (approx. 2.5% of annual cost) Lubrication of high-altitude gearboxes and bearings |
Moderate (approx. 1.5% of annual construction cost) Major overhaul of the turbine; flood control desilting |
High-altitude specialized machinery for wind power entails the highest maintenance costs. |
Where exactly was the 5MW investment budget spent?
Why is there such a vast disparity in construction costs for a 5MW project? We conducted a deep-dive analysis—breaking down the Bill of Materials (BOM) and construction/installation components—based on typical median investment figures for three energy types:
1. Cost breakdown for a 5MW PV project (based on a median cost of RMB 14 million):
• PV Modules (40% share, approx. RMB 5.6 million): Uses mainstream high-efficiency 600W+ N-type TOPCon/HJT modules; requires approximately 8,300 units, with unit prices having dropped to the RMB 0.65–0.75/W range.
• Inverter & Step-up Electrical Systems (15% share, approx. RMB 2.1 million): Configured with 15–20 string inverters (250kW–320kW) and two 2500kVA step-up box-type substations (transformation ratios of 0.8kV/10kV or 0.8kV/35kV).
• Mounting Structures & DC Cabling (20% share, approx. RMB 2.8 million): Aluminum alloy rail clamps for C&I color-steel tile roofs or hot-dip galvanized steel ground mounts; paired with UV-resistant DC cables (PV1-F standard) designed for outdoor use.
• Construction, Installation & Grid Connection (18% share, approx. RMB 2.5 million): Labor for module assembly, low-voltage AC combiner cabinets, grid-connection bay retrofitting at the substation, and commissioning/communications setup.
• Preliminary Procedures, Survey & Design (7% share, approx. RMB 1.0 million): Roof load safety assessment reports, geological surveys and mapping, grid connection approvals, and third-party supervision.
💡 Key Characteristics: Minimal civil engineering requirements but equipment-intensive; highly mature supply chain; construction and installation can be rapidly rolled out via modular methods; minimal capital turnover risk.

Cost Breakdown of a 5 MW Distributed Wind Power Project (Calculated Based on a Median Cost of RMB 22.5 Million)
• Wind turbine unit and tower (50% share, approx. RMB 11.2 million): A mainstream 5MW-class large-capacity wind turbine (comprising the nacelle, generator, converter, hub, and carbon-glass fiber blades exceeding 90 meters in length) and a steel tower structure over 100 meters tall.
• Heavy lifting and foundation civil works (25% share, approx. RMB 5.6 million): Each turbine site requires excavating a massive foundation pit and pouring hundreds of cubic meters of concrete for the foundation and ground anchors; assembly necessitates mobilizing heavy-duty crawler cranes (1,000–1,600 ton class), incurring high costs for equipment rental and mobilization/demobilization.
• Box-type substation and on-site collection lines (15% share, approx. RMB 3.4 million): Each turbine is equipped with a 0.69kV/35kV box-type substation (approx. 5,500kVA capacity), a 35kV gas-insulated switchgear (GIS) unit, and 35kV direct-buried high-voltage cables.
• Access road construction and land acquisition/relocation (10% share, approx. RMB 2.3 million): Construction of heavy-duty, reinforced mountain roads capable of accommodating specialized flatbed trailers transporting 100-meter blades, plus compensation for permanent land acquisition and temporary land use during construction.
💡 Key Characteristic: Due to the constraints of transporting oversized components and the need for specialized lifting machinery, civil engineering and lifting costs account for 35% of the total investment, imposing extremely strict requirements on site selection and field surveys.
Cost Breakdown of a 5 MW Small-to-Medium Hydropower Project (Based on a Median Estimate of RMB 55 Million)
• Hydraulic and Civil Engineering Works (55% share, approx. RMB 30.2 million): Construction of the dam; intake sand-exclusion screens and desilting basins; drill-and-blast excavation of several kilometers of water diversion tunnels (or open channels); installation of high-pressure steel penstocks; and main structural works for underground or surface powerhouses.
• Hydro-mechanical and Electrical Equipment (20% share, approx. RMB 11 million): 2–3 hydraulic turbines (Francis or Pelton types); hydro-generators (direct output at 6.3kV/10.5kV); hydraulic governing systems; microprocessor-based excitation panels; and complete main step-up transformer units.
• Reservoir Inundation Compensation and Environmental/Soil Conservation (15% share, approx. RMB 8.3 million): Compensation for inundated forest and grassland; facilities for ecological flow discharge; specialized soil and water conservation works; and fish passage facilities.
• Long-term Survey, Design, and Preliminary Approvals (10% share, approx. RMB 5.5 million): Multi-year hydrological and water resource observation and assessment; engineering geological surveys (with a focus on preventing fault-related leakage); and safety evaluations of the hydraulic structures.
💡 Key Characteristic: A classic "infrastructure-heavy asset." While the preliminary approval processes and hydraulic blasting/construction phases are time-consuming and capital-intensive, the project incurs virtually no raw material costs once completed and offers multi-generational operational longevity.

How can you instantly grasp the industry's inside secrets through "transformation ratio and voltage"?
When reviewing tender documents for electrical equipment, evaluating quotes from assembly manufacturers, or conducting technical briefings based on single-line diagrams (SLDs), senior electrical engineers and specialized sales professionals can often instantly identify the project's industry sector and its implicit technical barriers just by glancing at the transformer's "low-voltage side rated voltage" and "transformation ratio configuration."
This represents the core "engineering genetic code" of the entire power transmission and distribution industry:
1. Why does seeing [0.69kV (690V)] or [1.14kV (1140V)] lead to a 100% certainty that it is a wind power project?
• The "Ampere Crisis" at 100-meter heights: Based on the three-phase power formula P = √3 × U × I × cosφ, for 5MW–10MW class turbines, using a standard 400V voltage would result in generator output currents reaching 10,000A–15,000A! Such massive currents would require brick-thick copper busbars and heavy, bulky cables—components that simply cannot be accommodated within a nacelle 100 meters in the air, let alone withstand the twisting and bending stresses caused by the turbine's yaw mechanism.
• Stepping up to 690V (0.69kV): Current is immediately reduced by 42%, becoming the standard for 3MW–6MW onshore turbines.
• Jumping to 1140V (1.14kV): As wind turbines advance to the 8MW–16MW class, the current exceeds 10,000A even at 690V, necessitating a further step-up to 1.14kV.
• Why stop at 1140V instead of going up to 1500V or 3kV? Because IEC standards define the threshold for "low-voltage equipment" at 1000V AC (relaxed to 1140V/1200V for certain operating conditions). 1140V represents the physical limit for equipment to qualify for low-voltage, low-cost insulation standards. Once the voltage exceeds 1,200V and enters the high-voltage range, the costs associated with IGBT voltage ratings and arc suppression skyrocket exponentially. The 1,140V level represents the "golden ratio" point balancing insulation costs against the benefits of reducing current magnitude.
2. Why does a low-voltage side of 0.8kV (800V) immediately indicate a large-scale ground-mounted PV plant?
With the industry-wide adoption of 1,500V DC systems, the standard AC output voltage for both string and central inverters has been unified at 800V AC (0.8kV). Step-up transformers typically utilize a "35kV / 0.8kV-0.8kV dual-split winding" configuration; the two independent 800V windings are decoupled from each other, ensuring both dynamic and thermal stability against short circuits while suppressing DC bias harmonics.
3. Why do hydroelectric power plants not use low-voltage step-up box-type transformers?
The stator coils of a hydro-generator are wound to operate at medium voltage, directly outputting pure sine-wave AC at 6.3kV or 10.5kV. This eliminates the need for inverter stages or variable-frequency components, allowing the power to be stepped up directly via the main transformer to 35kV or 110kV for long-distance transmission.
|
Characteristic voltage ratio (HV / LV) |
Sub-sector / Field |
Typical Equipment and Configurations |
Core Special Technical Requirements for Power Transmission and Distribution Equipment |
|
35kV / 0.8kV-0.8kV |
Large-scale centralized ground-mounted PV Step-up substation for complex mountainous PV projects |
1500V DC String/Central Inverters Integrated PV Step-up Unit (European-style/American-style Substation) |
• Split low-voltage windings (two independent, decoupled 800V windings) • Strictly equipped with shielding layers against DC bias and harmonic-induced heating |
|
35kV / 0.69kV |
Onshore Medium-Scale Wind Power (3 MW – 6 MW Class) |
Doubly-fed / Direct-drive wind turbine units American-style pad-mounted transformer / European-style compact substation |
• Exceptional resistance to high-order harmonics and gust-induced overload shocks • Specialized flexible, torsion-resistant down-lead cable inside the tower (capable of withstanding ±720° twisting) |
|
35kV / 1.14kV |
Large-capacity onshore wind power Offshore wind power (8 MW–16 MW) |
High-capacity semi-direct drive wind turbine Narrow, elongated tower-base transformer / Nacelle transformer |
• Design for 1.14 kV low-voltage insulation limits and dynamic/thermal stability • Tower-base layout requires an "extremely narrow and elongated" oil tank (width limited to 1.1 m) • Offshore units require C5-M marine-grade corrosion protection and high-flash-point vegetable oil |
|
35kV / 6.3kV |
Small and medium-sized hydroelectric power stations |
Hydro-generator unit (Francis/Impulse type) Main step-up transformer for the power station (with oil conservator) |
• Eliminates the low-voltage (0.8/0.69 kV) stage; direct output at 6.3/10.5 kV. • The transformer must withstand overvoltage caused by turbine runaway overspeed (1.8–2.2 times rated speed). |
|
10kV / 1.14kV |
Underground Fully Mechanized Coal Mining Face Development Project for a High-Gas Mine |
Coal shearers, continuous miners, and scraper conveyors Flameproof mobile substations for mining use (KBSGZY) |
• Must possess the National Safety Mark for Mining Products (MA certification) • Steel explosion-proof enclosure withstands the impact of an internal methane gas explosion at 1.0 MPa |
|
35kV / 1.18kV |
Urban Rail Transit (Metro / Light Rail) Modern Tram Power Supply Systems |
Metro Traction and Step-down Substation 24-Pulse Rectifier Transformer Set |
• Phase-shifting winding design (to reduce high-order harmonics) with outputs connected to diode rectifiers • Capable of withstanding the extreme overload surges associated with frequent train starts and stops; superior fire resistance |
Guide to Avoiding Investment Pitfalls and Selecting the Right Solution
When evaluating solar, wind, and hydro energy assets, avoid blindly following trends; instead, strictly assess your options against these three practical criteria:
【Criterion 1】Seeking rapid capital turnover, short project cycles, and no risk of mechanical wear?
➔ Top Choice: 5MW Distributed/Centralized Photovoltaic (PV)
Rationale: Full-capacity grid connection can be achieved in just 2–3 months. With no complex mechanical moving parts, maintenance requires only periodic dust removal, and annual O&M costs are less than 1% of the total investment. The initial investment is recouped within 4.5–6.5 years, making this the cleanest energy project with the highest level of standardization and the most predictable cash flow.
【Criterion 2】Site constraints prevent large-scale ground coverage, but annual wind speeds consistently exceed 6.0 m/s and a 35kV substation is nearby?
➔ Top Choice: 5MW Single-Turbine Distributed Wind Power
Rationale: A single wind turbine tower occupies only a few hundred square meters, making it ideal for direct green power supply to energy-intensive industrial parks or steel, cement, and mining enterprises. Although initial costs are 60% higher than PV, annual full-load operating hours reach 2,000–2,800—nearly double that of PV—delivering tens of millions of kilowatt-hours of clean electricity with a minimal physical footprint.
【Criterion 3】Possess compliant water rights approvals and access to a perennial, medium-to-high-head river, while seeking stable returns over decades?
➔ Top Choice: 5MW Small-to-Medium Hydropower
Rationale: While requiring an upfront investment of over RMB 50 million and a two-year construction period, the plant offers continuous day-and-night generation and peak-load regulation capabilities once operational, with annual output exceeding 20 million kWh. In electricity spot markets, hydropower commands lucrative peak-demand premiums; with a physical asset lifespan exceeding half a century, it serves as a truly counter-cyclical, enduring "money-printing machine."
Latest News